DATA PROTECTION POLICY OF SGTECH

SGTech (“SGTech” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to SGTech, and describes how SGTech collect and handle personal data and comply with the requirement of Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore  (“PDPA”). 

In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to in the PDPA. 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

1.1. We collect personal data from clients, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals. Such personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, trade show, through our websites or provided by third parties.  If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. 

1.2. We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the information was submitted. 

1.3. You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

1.4. If you are acting as an intermediary or otherwise acting on behalf of third party or supplying data to us as a third party, you undertake that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party individual and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party individual to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by SGTech of their personal data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained.

 

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. SGTech generally collect and use personal data for the following purposes: 
  1. To maintain contact with representatives of member and/or non-member companies and other contacts

  2. To respond to the individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of collection

  3. To keep representatives of member and/or non-member companies and other contacts informed of the activities and events that we are holding, industry developments, and other services that we are offering, that may of interest to them

  4. To send you communications from time to time for example to ask you to participate in surveys

  5. For general management and reporting purposes such as invoices and account management

  6. For recruitment purposes

  7. For purposes related to the employment of our secretariat and appointment of council chapter and committee members

  8. All other purposes related to our business
2.2. You may choose to unsubscribe from our mailing lists, registrations or elect not to receive further marketing information from us through unsubscribe function in that email to notify us or by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email to dataprotection@sgtech.org.sg. Such requests will be processed within 30 days.  

2.3. SGTech do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have the individual’s consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our activities. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential. 
 

3. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

3.1. SGTech will provide the individual with access to and/or correction of their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of PDPA. You may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer: dataprotection@sgtech.org.sg

3.2. SGTech will respond to your access request as soon as reasonably possible. Should SGTech not be able to respond to your access request within thirty (30) days after receiving your access request, SGTech will inform you via email within thirty (30) days of the time by which SGTech will be able to respond to your request. 

3.3. SGTech may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. 

 

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

4.1. Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent.

4.2. SGTech will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws. 

 

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

5.1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, SGTech have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. 

5.2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, SGTech strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.
 

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1. SGTech generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by ur or on our behalf is accurate and complete. 

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

7.1. SGTech may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. 

7.2. SGTech will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes

8. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE  

8.1. SGTech generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if SGTech do so, SGTech will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.
  

9. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

9.1. You may contact SGTech Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection via email to dataprotection@sgtech.org.sg

10. EFFECT OF POLICY AND CHANGES TO POLICY 

10.1. This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.
 
10.2. SGTech may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. The effective date will be stated at the end of this policy. 

EFFECTIVE: 14 OCTOBER 2019